To help with the costs of this website and ensure its future:
[…] Sample Notice-Motion-Order for Special Preference

Statutes of Limitations (State actions)
Chart of Statutes of Limitations (civil and criminal) (NYS Unified Court System)
A Statute of Limitations governs how long a plaintiff or a prosecutor has to file a lawsuit or charge before he/she is foreclosed from doing so. These statutes are designed to prevent claims from arising after all evidence has been lost or after the facts have become obscure through the passage of time or the defective memory, death, or disappearance of witnesses.
     Article 2 of the CPLR, §§201-218, governs statutes of limitation in civil causes of action which accrued in New York State.
     CPLR §201 states that "[a]n action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action."
     Take note of the wording in CPLR §201: "unless a different time is prescribed by law." For example, New York State Tax Law provides the Statutes of Limitations for actions involving income and estate taxes.