. PropertyTaxes in New York State
[…] Whenever an answer has been interposed as herein provided, either party shall have an absolute right to a severance of the proceeding as to the parcel or parcels to which the answer relates.

RPTL §1123. Proof that the tax was paid, together with all interest, penalties and other charges which may have been due, or that the property was not subject to tax shall constitute a complete defense. RPTL §1130. RPTL §1134 provides a presumption in favor of the tax district:
Presumption of validity. It shall not be necessary for the tax district to plead or prove the various steps, procedures and notices for the assessment and levy of the taxes or other lawful charges against the parcels of real property set forth in the petition and all such taxes or other lawful charges and the lien thereof shall be presumed to be valid. A respondent alleging any jurisdictional defect or invalidity in the tax, or in the proceeding for the enforcement thereof, must particularly specify in his or her answer such jurisdictional defect or invalidity and must affirmatively establish such defense. The provisions of this article shall apply to and be valid and effective with respect to all respondents even though one or more of them be infants, incompetents, absentees or non-residents of the state.

Again, if the taxes are not paid within the redemption period, the owner and any lienholders lose their interests in the property. (This assumes the owner(s) and all lienholders were properly notified of the proceeding.) In this regard, the redemption period is key.