Laws on Animals
[…] But nothing in our case law suggests that the mere fact that a dog was kept enclosed or chained or that a dog previously barked at people is sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether it had vicious propensities.
The Court of Appeals reaffirmed that long-standing rule in Bard v. Jahnke, 6 N.Y.3d 592, 848 N.E.2d 463, 815 N.Y.S.2d 16 (2006). Sample Decisions
Then there are the wild animals and the reptiles (regardless of whether the reptiles qualify as companion animals). AGM §370, Protection of the public from attack by wild animals and reptiles, provides that:
Any person owning, possessing or harboring a wild animal or reptile capable of inflicting bodily harm upon a human being, who shall fail to exercise due care in safeguarding the public from attack by such wild animal or reptile, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or by both. "Wild animal" within the meaning of this section, shall not include a dog or cat or other domestic animal.