Laws on Animals
[…] The licensing of dogs and vaccination against rabies is mandatory. AGM §109. Application for a dog license is made to the clerk of the municipality where the dog is harbored, AGM §109(b). Cats are not licensed. but are required to have rabies vaccinations. Same for ferrets. Public Health Law §2141. New York Department of Health's FAQ sheet on rabies vaccinations. Cornell University, School of Veterinary Medicine explanation of need for rabies vaccines in indoor cats.
Agricultural and Markets Law §350(5) defines “companion animal” or “pet” as "any dog or cat, and shall also mean any other domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household of the owner or person who cares for such other domesticated animal. 'Pet' or 'companion animal' shall not include a “farm animal” as defined in this section." Civil Practice Law and the Family Court Act both provide that any orders of protection may also cover companion animals owned by the victim(s).