Laws on Animals
[…] If so removed, the officer must place written notice on or in the vehicle with the name of the officer and the department or agency where the animal(s) will be taken. Any such officer acting under this statute is protected by law from criminal or civil liability for their actions taken reasonably and in good faith when enforcing this law. Multiple violations of this law trigger escalating fines.
Bites & Other Harms From Animals
New York provides special protections for guide, hearing and service dogs. General Obligations Law §11-107 states that "[i]n addition to any other right of action or recovery otherwise available under law, a disabled person whose guide, hearing or service dog is injured due to the negligence of the owner of another dog in handling that other dog may recover damages from the owner or custodian of the non-guide, hearing or service dog that causes injury to the guide, hearing or service dog. Such damages may include, but are not limited to veterinarian fees, the cost of retraining or replacing the guide, hearing or service dog, and lost wages or damages due to loss of mobility incurred while retraining or replacement is taking place."
What are the other rights of action or recovery? AGM §123 covers dog bites and other dog-related injuries.