Laws on Animals
[…] However, any such knowing spectator convicted of either such conduct within the past five years, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of up to 1 year, or by a fine not to exceed $1000.00 or both.
Agriculture & Markets Law §353, Overdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide proper sustenance, provides that:
A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a misdemeanor.Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 applies to all animals, including farm animals and wildlife.