Laws on Animals
[…] Research Labs, Shelters, & Veterinary Schools
Some people fear that their pets, when lost or given to a shelter, may wind up in a research lab or veterinary school. The following provides some information on how these three places interact, and the standards that apply to each one of them.
The Animal Welfare Act, a federal law passed in 1966, states that it is enacted “in order to protect the owners of dogs and cats from theft of such pets.” It also provides rules for the care and treatment of animals in research. New York Law AGM §366(a), pertaining to the removing, seizing or transporting of dogs for research purposes, states that:
It shall be unlawful for any person: 1. To remove, seize or transport or cause to remove, seize or transport any dog which belongs to or is licensed to another for the purpose of sale, barter or to give away said dog to a laboratory, hospital, research institute, medical school or any agency or organization engaged in research activity, without the express written permission of the owner or licensee. 2. Any person who violates the provision of this section, upon conviction thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and is punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.A research lab may lose funding if caught with a stolen animal. Those potential punishments might seem light to the owner whose dog is his/her "baby," particulary given that New York's common law does not provide much compensation for the loss of a pet (usually just market value of the animal).