Life Planning
[…] Notary Public, State of New York. My commission expires: _____________." The parent can specify a period not greater than six months, or by law, it will be deemed to be valid for six months provided that all the information required by § 5-1552(2) is present in the designation. The designee must sign in acceptance of this designation, stating "I, (name of designee), accept this designation." And again, the parent may also include anything limiting the scope of the designation.
GOB § 5-1555 states the effects of the designation:
1. A designee shall possess all the powers and duties of a person in parental relation pursuant to sections [2164] and [2504] of the public health law and sections [2] and [3212] of the education law, unless otherwise specified in the designation. 2. A designation shall not impose upon a designee a duty to support pursuant to section [413] of the family court act. 3. A designation shall not cause a change in the school district of residence of the child for purposes of the education law, and during the period of validity of the designation, the child shall be presumed to be a resident of the school district in which the parent resided at the time the designation was made. 4. A designation shall terminate and be deemed revoked upon the death or incapacity of the parent who signed the designation. 5. The decision of a designee shall be superseded by a contravening decision of a parent. 6. A person who acts based upon the consent of a designee reasonably and in the good faith belief that the parent has in fact authorized the designee to provide such consent pursuant to the provisions of this title, may not bedeemed to have acted negligently, unreasonably or improperly in accepting the designation and acting upon such consent; provided, however, that any such person may be deemed to have acted negligently, unreasonably or improperly if he or she has knowledge of facts indicating that the designation was never given, or did not extend to an act or acts in question, or was revoked. 7. No provision of this title shall be construed to require designation of a person in parental relation as provided in this title where such designation is not otherwise required by law, rule or regulation.
A presumption is an attitude adopted in law or as a matter of policy toward an action or proposal in the absence of acceptable reasons to the contrary.