Life Planning
[…] The NYS Attorney General's Office has a comprehensive guide, Advance Directives: Making Your Wishes Known and Honored, which should be read for an understanding of this area of the law.
Note: Health Care Proxies and Living Wills address health care decisions. Although those health care decisions will have an impact on finances, a Power of Attorney is nevertheless needed to address financial decisions. Health Care Proxies, like Powers of Attorney, terminate with the death of the principal.
If an incapacitated person does not have a health care proxy, Public Health Law §2994-d(1) determines who makes the health care decisions for the incapacitated person. That law states that:
One person from the following list from the class highest in priority when persons in prior classes are not reasonably available, willing, and competent to act, shall be the surrogate for an adult patient who lacks decision-making capacity. However, such person may designate any other person on the list to be surrogate, provided no one in a class higher in priority than the person designated objects: (a) A guardian authorized to decide about health care pursuant to article eighty-one of the mental hygiene law; (b) The spouse, if not legally separated from the patient, or the domestic partner; (c) A son or daughter eighteen years of age or older; (d) A parent; (e) A brother or sister eighteen years of age or older; (f) A close friend.If this default on decision-making is not what you would want for yourself, and/or you want to make clear what your wishes are on medical care, then a Health Care Proxy and a Living Will should be made.
Sometimes a Health Care Proxy is combined with a Living Will.