Life Planning
[…] (If an estate is subject to estate tax, then the property passing outright to charity would be entitled to a charitable deduction, without limitation IRC §2055(a)(2) . Most estates are exempt from estate taxation however, either because the sum of the assets is less than the amount protected from the tax or because a marital deduction will defer the tax until the decedent's spouse dies.)
A devise or bequest to create a public park, library, playground, or building may also be limited by NYS General Municipal Law §146, which provides that a surviving spouse, child, descendant or parent may contest it if it is "more than one-half of the estate of the testator or testatrix over and above the payment of debts, liabilities, and expenses[.]"
The probate of a Will in New York does not give authority to an Executor to administer or dispose of real property in another state. Such authority must be obtained by the ancillary probate of the Will in the state where the property is located.