Life Planning
[…] Writing | Includes handwritten, typewritten and printed matter. |
Powers of Attorney
Note: Powers of Attorney address financial decisions. Because the individuals chosen will have to coordinate your care, it is important to pick agents for your Health Care Proxy and Power of Attorney who will get along. That can be accomplished by having the same individual(s) be agent(s) on both. A Power of Attorney, like a Health Care Proxy, terminates with the death of the principal.
As stated earlier, the laws of the State of New York can be found at this link.
General Obligations Law (GOB) §5-1513 provides a statutory short form power of attorney and states that "the use of the ... form in the creation of a power of attorney is lawful, and, when used, and executed in accordance with subdivision one of section §5-1501B of this title, it shall be construed as a statutory short form power of attorney in accordance with the provisions of this title." A Power of Attorney document can be created by simply cutting and pasting the provisions of §5-1513, and adding the required acknowledgement clauses.