Life Planning
[…] A presumption is an attitude adopted in law or as a matter of policy toward an action or proposal in the absence of acceptable reasons to the contrary. In this matter, the law makes a presumption that the designation does not change the child's school district from that of the parent at the designation was made. However, if the parent has moved out of the district since the designation was made, it may be necessary to rebut the presumption, particularly if the designee is not in the original school district.
As to revocation of a designation, § 5-1554 provides that:
A parent may revoke a designation by notifying, either orally or in writing, the designee or a school, health care provider, or health plan to which the designation has been presented, or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke the designation. A designation shall also be revoked upon the execution by the parent of a subsequent designation. Revocation by one parent authorized to execute such a designation shall be deemed effective and complete revocation of a designation pursuant to this title. A designee who receives notification from a parent of any such revocation shall forthwith notify any school, health care provider or health plan to which a designation pursuant to this title has been presented. A parentmay directly notify any such school, health care provider or health plan of the revocation, in which case the failure of the designee to notify such entities of the revocation shall not make revocation ineffective.
Appointment of Guardian of Child by Parent in His/Her Will
Guardianship of minor children in New York is divided between guardian of the "person" and guardian of the "property". The parent of the child has the right to be the guardian of the person of his/her minor child without Court approval.