Life Planning
[…] Section (1)(b) provides that "[a] third party shall incur no liability for accepting a signature that does not meet the requirements of this subdivision."
A principal, unless s/he is incapacitated, has the right to revoke a Power of Attorney. Divorce, as well as annulment, revokes a Power of Attorney unless the Power of Attorney expressly provides otherwise. GOB §5-1511(2)(c). A Power of Attorney also terminates on the death of the principal. GOB § 5-1507(2) therefore provides that:
When the agent engages in a transaction on behalf of the principal, the agent is attesting that: (a) the agent has actual authority to engage in the transaction; (b) the agent does not have, at the time of the transaction, actual notice of the termination or revocation of the power of attorney, or notice of any facts indicating that the power of attorney has been terminated or revoked; (c) if the power of attorney is one which terminates upon the principal's incapacity, the agent does not have, at the time of the transaction actual notice of the principal's incapacity, or notice of any facts indicating the principal's incapacity. (d) the agent does not have, at the time of the transaction, actual notice that the power of attorney has been modified in any way that would affect the ability of the agent to engage in the transaction, or notice of any facts indicating that the power of attorney has been so modified.
§ 5-1507(3) provides that "[t]he attestation of the agent pursuant to subdivision two of this section is not effective as to any third party who had actual notice that the power of attorney had terminated or been revoked prior to the transaction." So, if for example, the bank teller knows that the principal has died, yet lets the agent withdraw funds, the bank may be liable.
Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney (pre-June 13, 2021 changes): In pdf format.