Life Planning
[…] A Power of Attorney document can be created by simply cutting and pasting the provisions of §5-1513, and adding the required acknowledgement clauses. Note that while none of statutory language can be changed or reorganized, additions may be made in the "Modifications" section, and the documents may be "prettied up" with a change in font and spacing. §5-1501B simply requires that the Power of Attorney "be typed or printed using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof. " §5-1501(2)(o) states that "[a] mistake in wording, such as in spelling, punctuation or formatting, or the use of bold or italic type, shall not prevent a power of attorney from being deemed a statutory short form power of attorney, but the wording of the form set forth in section §5-1513 of