Life Planning
[…] The law also allows a third party to require the agent to execute an acknowledged affidavit stating that the power of attorney remains in full force and effect. A special proceeding is now available to compel the acceptance of a power of attorney by a third party where the third party has refused to accept it.
How does an agent sign for a principal? GOB §5-1507(1)(a) provides the answer: "In any transaction where the agent is acting pursuant to a power of attorney and where the hand-written signature of the agent or principal is required, the agent shall disclose the principal and agent relationship by: (1) signing "(name of agent) as agent for (name of principal)"; or (2) signing "(name of principal) by (name of agent), as agent"; or (3) any similar written disclosure of the principal and agent relationship."